Back-to-School Night

Welcome to Villa's first virtual Back-to-School Night! While we have always looked forward to meeting you in person on this night, but we hope that the pre-recorded videos below will allow you to receive the same information from the comfort of your own home or office at a time that is convenient for you. Please do not hesitate to email us if you have additional questions that were not addressed in the videos.
 
Use the quick links below or scroll to view videos from each of your daughter's teachers. Videos are organized by department, then listed alphabetically by each teacher's last name and class. These videos will be available throughout this entire school year, should you feel like you'd like to revisit the information provided.

ARTS

Ellen Brooks
Room 117
2D Design
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
Advanced Art: Open Studio
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
AP Art Portfolio
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
Basic Art
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
Drawing & Painting I
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
Drawing & Painting II
Ellen Brooks
Room 117
Freshman Art Portfolio
Sonny Facenda
Room 1027B
Music Theory
Melissa Holdren
Room 126
Drama
Melissa Holdren
Room 126
Freshman Art
Melissa Holdren
Room 126
Theatre Tech Practicum
Alissa Nelson
Location: Chorus Room
AP Music Theory
Alissa Nelson
Location: Chorus Room
Freshman Chorus
Alissa Nelson
Location: Chorus Room
Chorus (Grades 10-12)
Amanda Page
Location: Gym
Dance

ENGLISH

Christa Chirico
Room 307
English Literature I
Christa Chirico
Room 307
Honors English Literature I
Rachel Heuckroth
Room 309
English Literature IV
Laurie McBrinn
Room 311
Accelerated English Literature I
Laurie McBrinn
Room 311
Accelerated English Literature II
Laurie McBrinn
Room 311
AP Literature I/II
Laurie McBrinn
Room 311
Honors English Literature II
Meghan McKeever
Room 310
Effective Communication
Meghan McKeever
Room 310
English Literature II
Meghan McKeever
Room 310
English Literature IIA
Meghan McKeever
Room 310
Media/Journalism
Briana Wisniewski
Room 308
English Literature III
Briana Wisniewski
Room 308
Honors English Literature III/IV

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Bailey Gorman
Room 116
Spanish I
Evan McGrath
Room 127A
AP Latin IV
Evan McGrath
Room 127A
Honors Latin III
Evan McGrath
Room 127A
Latin I
Evan McGrath
Room 127A
Latin II
Isabel Portelli
Room 129
AP Spanish
Isabel Portelli
Room 129
Honors Italian III
Isabel Portelli
Room 129
Honors Spanish IV
Isabel Portelli
Room 129
Italian II
Tracey Tewksbury
Room 130
French I
Tracey Tewksbury
Room 130
French II
Tracey Tewksbury
Room 130
French III
Tracey Tewksbury
Room 130
Honors French III
Tracey Tewksbury
Room 130
Honors French IV
Shannon Webb
Room 131
Honors Spanish III
Shannon Webb
Room 131
Spanish II
Shannon Webb
Room 131
Spanish III

MATHEMATICS

Lauren Carr
Room 116
Algebra IA
Lauren Carr
Room 116
Honors Advanced Mathematical Studies
Mark Fitzpatrick
Room 110
Algebra II
Mark Fitzpatrick
Room 110
Geometry
Mark Fitzpatrick
Room 110
Honors Geometry
Erik Mayer
Room 112
Business Studies
Erik Mayer
Room 112
Honors Algebra I
Erik Mayer
Room 112
Honors PreCalculus
Gabriella Merlino
Room 108
Algebra I
Gabriella Merlino
Room 108
Honors Algebra II
Gabriella Merlino
Room 108
PreCalculus
Peter Wisniewski
Room 101
AP Calculus AB
Peter Wisniewski
Room 101
AP Calculus BC
Peter Wisniewski
Room 101
AP Statistics
Peter Wisniewski
Room 101
Honors Calculus

SCIENCE

John Gentile
Room 111
AP Physics C
John Gentile
Room 111
AP Physics I
John Gentile
Room 111
Intro to Engineering and Design
Molly Kenny
Room 106
Conceptual Physics
Molly Kenny
106
Honors Chemistry
Molly Kenny
106
Honors Physics
Ellen Leaper
Room 104
Biology
Ellen Leaper
Room 104
Forensic Science
Megan Preedy
Room 105
AP Environmental Sciences
Megan Preedy
Room 105
Earth & Environmental
Megan Preedy
Room 105
Honors Biology
Joseph Sheenan
Room 103
AP Chemistry
Joseph Sheenan
Room 103
Chemistry
Stephanie Szylejko
Room 115
AP Biology
Stephanie Szylejko
Room 115
Environmental Sustainability
Stephanie Szylejko
Room 115
Honors Anatomy

SOCIAL STUDIES

James Bender
Room 209
AP Human Geography
James Bender
Room 209
AP World History
James Bender
Room 209
World History
Alex Bennett
Room 114
American Civilization II
Becky Flynn Hensel
Room 210
American Law/
Women’s Studies
Becky Flynn Hensel
Room 210
AP US History
Maggie May
Room 210
AP Psychology
Maggie May
Room 210
Psychology
Maggie May
Room 210
Reel History
Anthony Micalizzi
Room 208
AP Government & Politics
Anthony Micalizzi
Room 208
AP US History
Trisha Young
Room 202
Accelerated American Civilization
Trisha Young
Room 202
American Civilization I

THEOLOGY

William Dennis
Room 305 
Theology I
William Dennis
Room 305 
Theology IV
Meghan Martin
Room 304
Theology I
Meghan Martin
Room 304
Theology II
Stephanie McCarthy
Room 305
Theology I 
Stephanie Weaver
Room 306
Theology I
Stephanie Weaver
Room 306
Theology III

SPECIALIZED

Marysue Costanzo
Room 102B
Academic Strategies
Transcend
 
Alan Dlugosz
Room 102B
Academic Strategies
Transcend
 
Lisa Neeld
Room 102A
Academic Strategies
Transcend
 
Bridget Gorman
Room 128
Freshman Seminar 

 

Thomas A. Kardish
215-357-8810 ext. 199
tkardish@vjmhs.org

Lauren Carr
Principal
215-357-8810 ext. 195
lcarr@vjmhs.org

Tina Schuster
Executive Administrative Assistant
215-357-8810 ext. 199
tschuster@vjmhs.org